Accident Summary Nr: 142393.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570705.015 | 12/30/2021 | 522220 | C. Harper Auto Group |
Abstract: Two employees were working for a car dealership when they contracted COVID-19. Employee 1# worked as a part-time driver, was hospitalized with COVID-19, and subsequently died on December 29, 2021. Employee #2 worked in the accounting department, contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died on January 7, 2022. The employees were a married couple.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570705.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers | |
2 | 1570705.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |