Accident Summary Nr: 14238786 - Employee injured by falling column section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114600109 | 10/19/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Electro-Tech, Inc. |
| 114600083 | 10/19/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Bud Mahas Construction, Inc. |
| 114600117 | 10/19/1992 | 1793 | 0 | Desert Glass Contractors Co., Inc. |
| 114600133 | 10/19/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Scott Polar Corporation |
| 114600125 | 10/19/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Granite Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on October 18, 1992, Employee #1 was helping a forklift operator during the hoisting and setting of vertical sections of 10 ft prefabricated concrete columns that weighed 750 lb each. A makeshift fastener in the custom-made hoisting apparatus sheared in half. The sheared bolt caused the hoisting apparatus to fail. The precast column section fell on Employee #1, fracturing the tibia in his lower right leg and severely bruising his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114600109 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 114600083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 114600117 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 114600133 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 114600125 | Occupation Not Listed |