Accident Summary Nr: 14237820 - CONSTRUCTION TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, KILLING DRIVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103246997 | 09/23/1986 | 1611 | 0 | L & N Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FARM TYPE TRACTOR, PULLING A WOBBLE WHEEL ROLLER ON A ROAD CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS TRAVELLING DOWNHILL ON A 12% GRADE WHEN HE APPARENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR STARTED PICKING UP SPEED, SWERVED SEVERAL TIMES, PASSED BY SOME OTHER VEHICLES AND MANAGED TO MAKE IT AROUND A COUPLE OF CURVES. THE TRACTOR THEN ROLLED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND, THEN STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY THE ROLLER. HE TRAVELLED ABOUT 2400 FEET BETWEEN THE POINT WHERE HE LOST CONTROL AND THE POINT THAT HE TURNED OVER. DURING THAT TRAVEL, THE GRADE VARIED FROM 12% TO ABOUT 5%. THE OPERATOR HAD WORKED ON THE SAME HILL THAT MORNING, AND THE DAY BEFORE. HE COULD HAVE STEERED THE TRACTOR INTO A WINDROW OF GRAVEL, OR HE COULD HAVE JUMPED OFF. HE DID NEITHER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103246997 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |