Accident Summary Nr: 14235808 - HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN RUNNING ROLLS IN CALENDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2869626 | 03/25/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation (Northwest Paper Div) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE SANDING OF FILL ROLLS ON A SUPERCALENDER IN A PAPER MILL. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO WIPE SANDING RESIDUE FROM A TURNING ROLL LOCATED OVER HIS HEAD. THE RAG HE WAS USING BECAME CAUGHT IN THE INRUNNING NIP POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLS, PULLING THE RAG AND HIS RIGHT HAND INTO THE ROLLERS. HIS RIGHT HAND WAS TORN OFF AT THE WRIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2869626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |