Accident Summary Nr: 142355.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570617.015 | 12/29/2021 | 3812 | 334511 | 150845 - Kearfott Corporation |
Abstract: On December 26, 2021, an employee who worked for a manufacturer of aerospace motion control systems died from COVID-19. The employee went into quarantine after a coworker tested positive for COVID-19. Three days later, the employee also tested positive for the virus. The employee developed the infection, was hospitalized, and died due to complications within approximately twenty-four days after testing positive. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570617.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |