Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14235485 - Employee'S Legs Injured When Crushed Between Two Automobiles

Accident Summary Nr: 14235485 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
288254604/04/198575420Dons Apache Car Wash

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 28, 1985, Employee #1, a wiper at Don's Auto Wash, was drying the rear of a large Cadillac. Unknown to him, a coworker was driving a large Oldsmobile from the automatic wash line to the drying/wiping area and planning to park behind the Cadillac. The Oldsmobile hit the Cadillac, severely damaging both cars. Employee #1's legs were caught between the vehicles and crushed. Since the accident, his condition has been upgraded from critical to serious to satisfactory, although his legs were injured so severely that doctors were not sure if either of them could be saved. The cause of the accident remains unclear. Employee #1 saw and heard nothing unusual prior to impact. The young driver was fired immediately and left town with no forwarding address.

Keywords: work rules, cleaning, caught between, collision, crushed, automobile, struck by, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2882546 Hospitalized injury Other Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners