Accident Summary Nr: 142354.015 - Employee falls from elevation and fractures arm and lower ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570610.015 | 12/29/2021 | 424720 | Shasta Tanks Llc |
Abstract: At 1:52 p.m. on December 20, 2021, Employee #1, a field assistant worker for a propane distribution and delivery company, was working with a coworker, a delivery driver, at a customer drop-off site located in Rio Oso, CA. After the work flatbed truck that they drove arrived at the delivery location, the coworker was operating a built-in crane, while Employee #1 climbed onto the back of the truck to secure the elongated propane tanks to be dropped off. The 225-gallon propane tanks were in rows of three and stacked three rows high per unit, separated by two wooden dunnage pallets. Both employees were tasked with dropping off the refurbished propane tanks at the client site located in the back of the business. Employee #1 climbed onto the loaded 30-ft long by 8-ft wide truck trailer, to the top of the top row of tanks. He secured the crane hooks to the welded loops located on the ends of the tanks to the overhead straps attached to the trailer crane arm operated by the coworker. The coworker lifted the first row of tanks and set them down onto the ground nearby. As Employee #1 was stepping down to the next row of tanks, his footing slipped and he fell. Employee #1 fell off to the side of the flatbed, a distance approx. 14-feet, and landed on a concrete pad. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, treated for a broken left arm and a fractured lower back bone, and released in the afternoon of the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570610.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |