Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142350.015 - Employee Working From Ladder Falls And Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 142350.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570602.01512/30/2021561790Honey Dos Home Service Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee was ascending a portable ladder installing Leaf Filter Gutter Protection on a residential house. The ladder tipp ed over causing the employee to fall approximately 8 feet to the concrete below. The employee incurred a compound fracture to left elbow, requiring hospitalizat ion.

Keywords: ascending, blunt force, blunt force trauma, compound fracture, concrete, elbow, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, gutter, injury illness prevention program, installing, ladder, metal ladder, tips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570602.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers