Accident Summary Nr: 14234926 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING FORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437896 | 05/03/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: Two employees of Granite Construction Company were removing vertical concrete forms. While doing so, one form that measured 24 ft long by 8 ft high and weighed 4,000 lbs. was not secured, and it broke loose as the employees attempted to remove it. Both employees were struck by the form. Employee #1 was killed as a result of bruises, contusions and abrasions. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437896 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1437896 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |