Accident Summary Nr: 142337.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570563.015 | 12/27/2021 | 517911 | Comcast Cable Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:21 p.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee who had worked as a field supervisor for field technicians that install internet and cable in personal residences and businesses died from respiratory failure due to COVID-19. The employee's job duties included computer and paperwork in the office and assisting and supervising technicians in the field. On November 24, 2021, the employee had returned to work but did not pass screening protocols to go into the office. The employee last worked on a normal four day shift from November 17, 2021 to November 20, 2021, and was off from November 21, 2021 to November 23, 2021. The employee developed a cough, muscle aches, headache and congestion on November 24, 2021, before failing the screening when attempting return to the office. On November 25, 2021 the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On December 4, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital due to COVID-19 related symptoms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570563.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |