Accident Summary Nr: 142334.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570550.015 | 12/27/2021 | 623110 | C C Care Llc |
Abstract: An employee had been performing routine laundering duties. On December 19, 2021, the employee reported not feeling well and did not return to work. On December 24th, 2021, the employee experienced breathing issues and went to the hospital, where she tested positive for COVID-19 and was admitted. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570550.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury |