Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142331.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs, Breaks Spine When Struck By Vehicle

Accident: 142331.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570545.01512/29/2021Yellowstone Landscape, Inc.

At 8:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was edging the main thoroughfare within a residential subdivision when he was struck by a motor vehicle. The empl oyee incurred fractures to his ribs and a broken spine, requiring hospitalizatio n.

Keywords: broken bone, chest, edger, fracture, landscaper, landscaping, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, rib, road, spine, struck by, walking surface, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1570545.015 29 M Hospitalized injury