Accident: 142327.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570533.015 | 12/29/2021 | Preferred Plumbing, Inc. |
At 12:00 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee worked in an approximately nine- foot-deep trench probing for a stub to tap into a sewer line. At some point, the trench wall collapsed onto the employee, who was killed by crush injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570533.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |