Accident Summary Nr: 14232227 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17568726 | 07/12/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Stollings Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A REMOTE SITE IN WEST VIRGINIA WAS BEING CLEARED AND PREPARED FOR USE AS A MOBILE HOME PARK. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN THROUGH THE SITE, STRUNG ON POLES AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 80 FEET. AN END LOADER WAS BEING USED TO CLEAN UP EXCESS MATERIAL AND DEBRIS. THE PROJECT FOREMAN DIRECTED THE END LOADER OPERATOR TO MOVE CLOSE TO A GUY FOR ONE OF THE POLES SO THAT HE COULD PICK UP EXCESS DIRT. THE LIP OF THE END LOADER BUCKET CAUGHT THE ANCHOR FOR THE GUY AND PULLED IT OUT OF THE GROUND. THE FOREMAN WALKED OVER TO THE ANCHOR AND PICKED IT UP, WITH THE GUY STILL ATTACHED, AND MOVED IT OUT OF THE WAY. THE GUY CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE FOREMAN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17568726 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |