Accident Summary Nr: 14232151 - FLASH FIRE INSIDE TANK DURING CLEANING KILLS ONE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17567322 | 04/24/1989 | 4491 | 0 | Ashland Petroleum Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cleaning the inside of an 80,000 gallon J P-4 jet fuel storage tank using a vacuum system. Both employees were in the tank when it exploded. Employee #1, working near the center of the tank, was engulfed in flames and made his way to the opening with his garments burnt off and crawled out. Employees extinguished the fire on Employee #1 who received third degree burns on 80 percent of his body and died. Employee #2 was working near the opening and was blown out of the tank and was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17567322 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |