Accident Summary Nr: 14227953 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109642785 | 07/21/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Staiman Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing alongside a truck cab lifting the trailer's dump bed. The trailer was filled with scrap turnings, which would not slide out of the trailer when the dump bed was lifted to 29 ft. The truck, parked on uneven ground, flipped over and crushed and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109642785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |