Accident Summary Nr: 14227953 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14227953 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964278507/21/199242130Staiman Bros, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing alongside a truck cab lifting the trailer's dump bed. The trailer was filled with scrap turnings, which would not slide out of the trailer when the dump bed was lifted to 29 ft. The truck, parked on uneven ground, flipped over and crushed and killed the employee.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, TRAILER, DUMP TRUCK BED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109642785 Fatality Other Occupation not reported