Accident Summary Nr: 14225668 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SUMP PUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112407309 | 05/02/1992 | 7389 | 0 | V.I.P. Swimming Pool Service Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A SUMP PUMP INTO THE DEEPEST END OF A SWIMMING POOL. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED EITHER THE PUMP OR THE WATER IN THE POOL AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112407309 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |