Accident Summary Nr: 142249.015 - Employee fractures fingers when caught in press brake machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550749.015 | 09/01/2021 | 331210 | Tubular Specialties Manufacturing, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1, a press operator at a manufacturer of grab bars, washroom accessories, swimming pool ladders, and railing systems, was working on a Chicago press brake machine in the sheet metal department. While making a second bend on a 4P shoebox aluminum part, he held the end of the part with his right hand and attempted to adjust a plastic cover with his left hand. In doing so, his finger was caught between the dies of the machine. The immediate supervisor was on-site but in his office at the time of the incident. The employee sustained fractures to the left middle, index, and ring fingers, requiring surgery. The machine was not properly guarded. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550749.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |