Accident Summary Nr: 14224679 - EMPLOYEE'S SHOULDER FRACTURED BY FALL FROM ELEVATED RUNWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3320884 | 07/19/1985 | 1741 | 0 | L & G Masonry, Incorporated |
| 3320876 | 07/19/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Eugene Simpson & Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 1985, Employee #1 fell approximately 45 feet from a runway at the Hallmark Office Building, which was under construction. The runway went from the material hoist to the 4th floor level of the building. Employee #1 had backed a wheel barrow out to the material hoist, loaded it with mortar, and started pushing it back towards the building when he evidently lost his balance and fell from the runway to the ground. There were improper railings on the sides of the runway, no mid-rail, and the top rail was improperly secured. The employee sustained a fractured shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3320884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3320876 | Occupation Not Listed |