Accident Summary Nr: 14224034 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3308459 | 06/04/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Sims Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A 36-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER AT A RESIDENCE. THE LADDER CONTACTED A 19-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3308459 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |