Accident Summary Nr: 14223747 - POWER PRESS AMPUTATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2721736 | 04/08/1986 | 3679 | 0 | Rca Consumer Electronics |
Abstract: At approximately 5:17 p.m. on February 13, 1986, Employee #1 stuck her hand through a 6-in.-wide by-5-in.-high opening of a part revolution Federal Power press #12, Serial Number 6A-544. Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning the resin build up off the die with a rag, when the press cycled, amputating the right thumb and index finger for which she was hospitalized. The press was in the company's in department 12 building #3, the opening was located 44.75 in. to 49.75 in. above the floors and 6.75 in. to 11.75 in. above press table, with the fixed barrier guard attached to the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2721736 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |