Accident Summary Nr: 14223747 - POWER PRESS AMPUTATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2721736 | 04/08/1986 | 3679 | 0 | Rca Consumer Electronics |
Abstract: At approximately 5:17 p.m. on February 13, 1986, Employee #1 stuck her hand through a 6-in.-wide by-5-in.-high opening of a part revolution Federal Power press #12, Serial Number 6A-544. Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning the resin build up off the die with a rag, when the press cycled, amputating the right thumb and index finger for which she was hospitalized. The press was in the company's in department 12 building #3, the opening was located 44.75 in. to 49.75 in. above the floors and 6.75 in. to 11.75 in. above press table, with the fixed barrier guard attached to the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2721736 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |