Accident Summary Nr: 14223424 - CAUGHT IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15368244 | 10/04/1984 | 2522 | 0 | Fire King International Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1984, AT 5:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 PARTIALLY AMPUTATED HIS HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER, MIDDLE FINGER AND RING FINGER WHILE OPERATING THE ROUSELLE MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, PROPERTY NUMBER 6, LOCATED IN THE MACHINE SHOP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING THE PRESS TO STAMP 3 INCH BY 5 INCH FOLLOW BLOCKS TO BE USED FOR MAKING FILE DRAWERS. THE PRESS HAD BEEN SET UP TO BE OPERATED BY TWO HAND TRIP BUTTONS. HOWEVER, ABOUT 45 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 SWITCHED THE PRESS FROM THE TWO HAND TRIP MODE TO FOOT PEDAL CONTROL. PROPER POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING WAS NOT PROVIDED. IF THE KEY CONTROLLING THE MODE SELECTOR HAD NOT BEEN LEFT IN THE CONTROL PANEL, THE EMPLOYEE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN ABLE TO SWITCH MODES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 2 DAYS. HE WAS EXPECTED TO RETURN TO WORK IN 3 TO 4 WEEKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15368244 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |