Accident Summary Nr: 142211.015 - Employee Suffers Degloving Injury In Rotating Machine Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570075.015 | 12/21/2021 | 337124 | Sielaff Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:10 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was operating a Mazak VTC-200C CNC machine in the Machining Department of a facility that manufactured furniture components. The employee was attempting to adjust the position of a part inside the machine when his hand made contact with the unguarded rotating components inside the machine. The employee suffered a partial degloving injury and abrasions to his right hand and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570075.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |