Accident Summary Nr: 14221055 - Employees exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas, one dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123652505 | 02/04/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Brown & Root |
123652513 | 02/04/1994 | 2911 | 0 | Shell Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 3, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were conducting maintenance activities in the Gerbitol unit at DPMC. The employees were installing a #005 blind in the flange on the pipeline from V-1110 (amine reflux accumulator). As the flange was opened by Employee #2, the hydrogen sulfide unit alarm sounded. The employees stopped their work. Employee #1 tried to remove his full face piece and was overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas, lost consciousness, and died. Employee #2 had previously loosened his strap to test the atmosphere for hydrogen sulfide in their work area. Employee #3, on ground level, went up to the work area where his 30 minute Scott air pack hung up, exposing him to the gas. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123652505 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123652513 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 123652505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 123652505 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |