Accident Summary Nr: 14220339 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107364812 | 10/14/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Hubco, Inc. |
107364838 | 10/14/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Sabine Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: ONE MEMBER OF A CONCRETE POURING CREW WAS USING A BULL FLOAT TO SMOOTH THE SURFACE OF FRESHLY POURED CONCRETE. THE BULL FLOAT HANDLE WAS MADE OF THREE 6-FOOT SECTIONS OF ALUMINUM. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS SMOOTHING THE CONCRETE WITH THE BULL FLOAT HANDLE ON HIS SHOULDER, THE HANDLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107364812 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 107364838 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |