Accident Summary Nr: 14218887 - One employee dies and one injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107488991 | 07/15/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Theis Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 14, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the roof of a building addition that measured 60 ft from the ground at its eaves. The sheet metal on which they were standing moved, and they lost their balance. Both employees fell from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107488991 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107488991 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |