Accident Summary Nr: 14216972 - EXPLOSION OCCURRED WHILE BURNING EXPLOSIVE RESIDUE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14618698 | 04/27/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Guy F Atkinson Construction Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM ON APRIL 26, 1984, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED WHILE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE BURNING EXPLOSIVES AND EXPLOSIVES PACKING MATERIAL IN A 55 GALLON DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY METAL PIECES AND WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR FACIAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14618698 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14618698 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |