Accident Summary Nr: 14216923 - TIRE BLEW OFF RIM, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14617898 | 04/11/1984 | 5531 | 0 | Roberts Tire Sales Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO MOUNT A 22 INCH TIRE ON A 20 INCH RIM. WHEN HE WAS INFLATING THE TIRE THE BEAD BLEW OUT. THE TIRE FLEW OFF THE RIM, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD. HE WAS KNOCKED ABOUT 20 FEET BACKWARDS FROM WHERE HE HAD BEEN STANDING. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14617898 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |