Accident Summary Nr: 14216212 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126887405 | 07/18/1995 | 9224 | 0 | Sharon Volunteer Fire Department |
Abstract: A firefighter was fighting a brush fire that had been caused by a fallen overhead power line. The employee drove 0.7 mile from the site of the fire to the location of a circuit breaker for the 7620-volt power line. He tried to open the breaker without using any electrical protective equipment and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126887405 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Firefighting occupations |