Accident Summary Nr: 14215644 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM BACK OF GARBAGE TRUCK; RUN OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3193380 | 05/06/1985 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Greenville (Sanitation Depart.) |
Abstract: A GARBAGE TRUCK HAD JUST FINISHED TAKING ON SOME GARBAGE AND WAS BACKING OUT OF A DEAD END STREET. EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE RIDING ON THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OFF THE TRUCK WHILE IT WAS BACKING UP AND WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3193380 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |