Accident Summary Nr: 14215180 - EMPLOYEE OPERATED TRACTOR TOO CLOSE TO CANAL; ROLLED OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3190683 | 03/11/1985 | 8051 | 0 | Branton Enterprises, Inc., |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN INTERNATIONAL 284 TRACTOR, WITH A GARDEN DISC HOOKED TO THE REAR, TO PREPARE A GARDEN BED. HE DROVE TOO CLOSE TO A CANAL WHICH CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 12 INCHES OF WATER. THE TRACTOR OVERTURNED INTO THE CANAL, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERNEATH. EMPLOYEE #1 DROWNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3190683 | Fatality | Other | Maids and housemen |