Accident Summary Nr: 14215040 - HAND AMPUTATED IN CHLORINATOR MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14215040 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514180705/10/198430690Abbott Laboratories Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE DOOR OF THE CHLORINATOR TO TAKE A SAMPLE OF THE SOLUTION (WATER AND CHLORINE). HE CAUGHT HIS HAND BETWEEN THE CYLINDER AND OUTER HULL OF THE MACHINE. HIS HAND WAS AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM LOSS OF BLOOD. THE CHLORINATOR DOOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERLOCK.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LOSS OF BLOOD, CYLINDER, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15141807 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported