Accident Summary Nr: 14215040 - HAND AMPUTATED IN CHLORINATOR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15141807 | 05/10/1984 | 3069 | 0 | Abbott Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED THE DOOR OF THE CHLORINATOR TO TAKE A SAMPLE OF THE SOLUTION (WATER AND CHLORINE). HE CAUGHT HIS HAND BETWEEN THE CYLINDER AND OUTER HULL OF THE MACHINE. HIS HAND WAS AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM LOSS OF BLOOD. THE CHLORINATOR DOOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERLOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15141807 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |