Accident Summary Nr: 14214803 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3221033 | 07/22/1985 | 7312 | 0 | The Lamar Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ERECTING A SCAFFOLD TO POST A BILLBOARD ADVERTISEMENT. THE SCAFFOLD WALKWAY CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3221033 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |