Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142148.015 - Two Employees Are Killed When Hit By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 142148.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569780.01512/20/2021Starkist Samoa Co.

At 1:00 a.m. on December 18, 2021, Employee #1 was on duty as a security guard a nd Employee #2 was walking outside the facility on a break. Four coworkers, who had just finished work for the night, were in a privately owned vehicle, slowly traveling eastward on the road. At the same time, a vehicle speeding away from police, was fast approaching the plant from the west. Based on interviews and vi deo footage provided by the company, the speeding vehicle hit the vehicle and Em ployee #2 (on break walking next to the road) in front of the company's bus stop /break area. The slow-moving vehicle spun in place, and the speeding vehicle rol led and crashed through the main entrance, killing both Employee #1 and #2.

Keywords: crushed, motor vehicle, pedestrian, security guard, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569780.015 55 M Fatality Securities and financial services occupations
2 1569780.015 22 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices