Accident Summary Nr: 14214787 - EMPLOYEE FELL 15 FEET FROM HIGH-LIFT TO FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3244449 | 12/02/1985 | 4225 | 0 | U. S. Electric Motor Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE HIGH-LIFT OF A TOWMOTOR ORDER PICKER, ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A 146 POUND MOTOR FROM A STORAGE SHELF TO A PALLET ON THE HIGH-LIFT. HE SLIPPED AND FELL 15 1/2 FEET TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3244449 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |