Accident Summary Nr: 14214605 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING ELEVATOR DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18430611 | 06/05/1986 | 5311 | 0 | S H Kress Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRYING OUT SOME MATERIAL THAT HAD JAMMED IN THE ELEVATOR DOOR. THE JAMMING MATERIAL HAD CAUSED THE UPPER SECTION OF THE DOOR TO BECOME RAISED. THE SUDDEN REMOVAL OF THE MATERIAL CAUSED THE ELEVATOR DOOR TO DROP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A STRUCK IN THE HEAD AND KILLED BY THE FALLING DOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18430611 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |