Accident Summary Nr: 14214050 - FELL FROM LADDER, FRACTURING LEG-SUSEQUENTLY DIED FROM CLOT

Accident Summary Nr: 14214050 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 10/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517510211/05/19843443332313Combustion Engineering Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING DUCT WORK FROM THE NORTH WALL OF THE HYDROTESTING BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A EIGHT FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER. HE WAS AT THE FIVE FOOT LEVEL. WHEN THE BRACKET WAS REMOVED THAT SECURED THE DUCT WORK TO THE STRUCTURE, THE DUCT WORK FELL TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1 AND KNOCKED HIM FROM THE LADDER. AS HE FELL HIS RIGHT LEG WENT UNDER THE MID RAIL OF THE GUARD RAIL, AT THE 21 INCH LEVEL. HIS LEG WAS FRACTURED BELOW THE KNEE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON OCTOBER 26, 1984 AT 3 PM. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSEQUENTLY DIED ON THE SECOND OF NOVEMBER, 1984. A BLOOD CLOT FORMED AFTER AN OPERATION ON THE BROKEN LEG.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, LADDER, FALL, MIDRAIL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15175102 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations