Accident Summary Nr: 14213961 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY MATERIAL FALLING FROM FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3235520 | 03/26/1985 | 2657 | 0 | Triad Packaging Inc Of Tennessee |
Abstract: A FORKLIFT OPERATOR UNLOADED TWO BALES OF CARDBOARD FROM A DELIVERY TRUCK. AS HE BACKED UP WITH THE LOAD TO AN AREA NEAR THE BACK OF THE PLANT, THE TOP BALE (60 INCHES WIDE BY 90 INCHES LONG BY 46 INCHES HIGH) SLID OFF THE LOAD AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 FROM BEHIND AS SHE OPERATED A BANDSAW. SHE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3235520 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |