Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14212609 - Impaled By 30ft Mandrell

Accident Summary Nr: 14212609 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10324762303/26/198730890Smith Fiberglass Products, Inc.

Abstract: On March 26, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a fiberglass pipe stripping machine. The fiberglass pipe is held in place at the head of the stripper while a carriage that has jaws attached internally to the mandrel pulls it out. The carriage normally contacts various sensors at the rear to slow it, stop it and to inform lift arms to lift the mandrel up to a rack. The lift arm did not function and the carriage started back pushing the mandrel rack along with the pipe. Employee #1 leaned over in a space 14.5 inches wide between the stripper and conveyor to pick up a half section of split pushing that fell. The returning mandrel caught Employee #1 between the two pieces of machinery and struck him under the left shoulder blade, penetrated his chest and then exited out of his mouth. The puncture caused severe enough injury that Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: stripping machine, impaled, mandrel, pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103247623 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported