Accident: 142126.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1569677.015 | 12/21/2021 | Lynn Construction, Llc |
At 1:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee removed a wedged chainsaw bound i n a tree using an excavator. As the employee walked away with the chainsaw, the tree fell and struck the employee from behind. The employee received several bon e fractures and contusions that led to death from a heart attack.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1569677.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: |