Accident Summary Nr: 142126.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569677.015 | 12/21/2021 | 238910 | Lynn Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee removed a wedged chainsaw bound in a tree using an excavator. As the employee walked away with the chainsaw, the tree fell and struck the employee from behind. The employee received several bone fractures and contusions that led to death from a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1569677.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |