Accident Summary Nr: 14212500 - STRUCK BY SWINGING OIL WELL CASING; CRUSHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100277029 | 03/31/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Weatherford Nipple Up Systems Inc |
| 100277037 | 04/01/1986 | 1381 | 0 | Triad Drilling Corporation |
| 100277128 | 04/01/1986 | 1311 | 0 | Home Petroleum Corporation |
Abstract: THE DRILLING RIG WAS IN THE INITIAL STAGE OF RIG DOWN. A SERVICE CREW WAS ON LOCATION TO DISASSEMBLE THE BLOW-OUT PREVENTERS AND THE CHOKE MANIFOLD, WHILE THE DRILLING CREW WAS ATTEMPTING TO SLIDE THE KELLY OUT OF THE 40 FOOT LONG JOINT OF CASING IN WHICH IT HAD BEEN STORED. THE BOOM LINE WAS USED TO HOIST THE WEST END OF THE CASING, SO THAT THE KELLY WOULD SLIDE OUT THE EAST END, WHICH WAS CHAINED TO THE PIPE RACK. THE BOOM LINE WAS CONNECTED TO THE CASING FROM THE SIDE (OFF CENTER). WHEN THE END OF THE CASING HAD RISEN ABOUT 4 OR 5 FEET, THE CASING SWUNG IN AN ARC AROUND THE CHAINED END. THE SWINGING CASING STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE CHOKE MANIFOLD. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100277029 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100277037 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100277128 | Occupation Not Listed |