Accident Summary Nr: 14212377 - BUILDING COLLAPSE- WORKERS DIE FROM HEAD INJURIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2482388 | 04/09/1985 | 1751 | 0 | A-Ar-Be Garage Door Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 5, 1985, Employee #1 and Employee #2 are installing two 16 feet- by- 7 feet overhead garage doors in a residential garage. The employees had removed both old doors and began replacing the south door. The roof suddenly collapsed, crushing both employees to death. The garage foundation was made with brick and mortar. The roof was 8 inches thick with a 6- inch clay tile. The deaths were attributed to severe head injuries. During the investigation, OSHA could not determine the cause and could not locate any witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2482388 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2482388 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |