Accident Summary Nr: 14211874 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DUE TO BLOW TO THE HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2866291 | 01/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Flippo Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was in charge of an underground cable-laying operation. The trench shoring was being removed by a backhoe. The employee was standing by the trench when the support whaler came free from the attachment chain. It struck him in the head. The employee sustained serious injuries to the face, nose, and jaw. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employer regularly provided safety training on material handling operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2866291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |