Accident Summary Nr: 14211262 - CINDER BLOCK WALL COLLAPSE- EMPLOYEE SUFFERS HEAD INJURIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14825921 | 04/03/1985 | 1751 | 0 | G M P Corp |
Abstract: Three employees were engaged in installing stud work for exterior walls on the third floor of townhouses under construction. These employees were working near a free standing cinder block wall 18 feet tall and approximately 35 feet wide. This wall was braced with 2 inch by 4 inch uprights and diagonals in four spots on both sides of the wall. Employee #1 walked to the edge of the building to ask the foreman to bring some supplies up to him. When he turned around to go back to the wall, a gust of wind hit. The force of the wind broke all the bracing and blew the wall into him. As a result, Employee #1 suffered head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital by ambulance, and from there, he was flown to shock trauma center in Baltimore to be treated for injuries to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14825921 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |