Accident Summary Nr: 142100.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569588.015 | 12/17/2021 | 621511 | Mclaren Health Management Group Medical Laboratory |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee who had been performing supervisory duties at a medical laboratory died from COVID-19 infection. A coworker at the lab had been exposed to her COVID-19 positive mother and the employer tested the employee out of precaution even though she was asymptomatic. On November 16, 2021, the employee had brought in breakfast for her coworkers and they ate together, including the asymptomatic employee who had been exposed to COVID-19. On November 17, 2021, the coworker's test came back positive. On November 19, 2021, the employee began to experience symptoms, including a hoarse voice, and was sent home and tested positive for COVID-19. On December 2, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital and placed on a ventilator. The employee had gone to the hospital just after Thanksgiving, but her husband also had COVID-19 and he died on November 30, 2021. The employee had checked herself out of the hospital on November 29, 2021. Neither she nor her husband were vaccinated according to the employer. The lab where she worked did process COVID-19 samples, but the most likely source was from a coworker during the breakfast on November 16, 2021. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569588.015 | 51 | F | Fatality |