Accident Summary Nr: 142093.015 - Employee dies by drowning while operating lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569552.015 | 12/16/2021 | 561730 | Silver Falls Stables Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was riding on a lawn mower, when he lost control of the mower. The employee and the mower slipped down a 20 foot embankment. The mower flipped and landed on top of the employee, pinning his head under water. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569552.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |