Accident: 14209050 - Driver Fell Asleep, Truck Struck Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3065554 | 07/17/1985 | 2411 | B&S Logging Inc |
THE DRIVER OF A PICKUP TRUCK FELL ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL. THE VEHICLE LEFT THE PAVEMENT ON A LEFT HAND CURVE AND STRUCK A TREE. THE IMPACT CAUSED A FATAL HEAD CONCUSSION TO THE DRIVER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3065554 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |