Accident Summary Nr: 142066.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569431.015 | 12/18/2021 | 311520 | J & J Snack Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee went to retrieve two fallen boxes on the ground underneath the freight elevator. The employee went underneath the freight elevator as it was coming down. The employee was crushed to death by the freight elevator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569431.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Production coordinators |