Accident Summary Nr: 14204333 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15033764 | 01/23/1985 | 2499 | 0 | Evanite Battery Separator Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A JAMMED PAPER TAIL FROM A STEEL ROLLER. IN THE PROCESS, HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FELT BELT AND A TIGHTENING ROLLER. THE HAND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY CRUSHED BETWEEN THE TIGHTENING ROLLER AND THE STONITE ROLLER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15033764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |