Accident Summary Nr: 14198055 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN THE CHEST BY A TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14856918 | 02/08/1985 | 2411 | James C Huffman & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a gum tree using a gasoline powered chain saw. The employee cut through over 90 percent of the tree trunk when the saw started to bind in the kerf of the cut. A log skidder was used to push the tree in order to remove the saw from where it was binding. When the skidder backed away from the tree, the tree fell across the cab and onto the skidder, with the stump end of the tree suspended above the ground. Employee #1 climbed on top of the log skidder with a chain saw, 10 feet above the ground, to cut the tree so that they could remove the log skidder without damaging it. He cut through 7.5 inches of the 12-inch-wide tree, when the tree broke in two pieces. The end of the tree that was suspended in the air snapped back, striking Employee #1 in the chest and knocking him to the ground, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14856918 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |